CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Kembrough Williams
Char-Broil, LLC
1442 Belfast Avenue
Columbus, GA 31904

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Style 29102809 is a two-piece carrying bag. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a portable barbeque gas grill. The top piece of the bag is removable and connects to the bottom piece by means of four separate push lock plastic clips. The bag has an interior storage compartment with a fitted foam insert which secures the grill and protects it from damage. The storage compartment has a reinforced plastic bottom. The bottom piece of the bag has two webbed carrying handles and two open polyvinyl chloride (PVC) mesh pockets at the side ends. The bag measures approximately 22.6” (L) x 15.5” (W) x 12.6” (H).

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division